division header
print: PDF
Text Size: A | A | A
2001-2002 Livestock Judging Team Results

Mid-American Classic – Wichita, KS

Team Results: Champion Team Overall – Freshman Division
Reserve Champion Team Overall – Sophomore Division
High Team Oral Reasons (Fr) High Team Beef (Fr)
High Team Sheep (Fr) Second High Team Beef (So)
Second High Team Oral Reasons (So) Second High Team Swine (Fr)
Third High Team Swine (So)
Individual Results:
Wendy Mayo (Fr) – 2nd Overall, 5th Sheep, 1st Swine, 7th Beef, 3rd Oral Reasons
Kyle Perez (Fr) – 4th Overall, 7th Sheep, 4th Swine, 8th Beef, 7th Oral Reasons
Becky Warfield (So) – 7th Overall, 10th Sheep, 7th Swine
Harlan Yochum (Fr) – 7th Overall, 6th Sheep, 6th Beef, 1st Oral Reasons
Dustin Wiley (Fr) – 8th Overall, 8th Sheep, 4th Beef, 6th Oral Reasons
Lauren Allen (So) – 2nd Swine
Billy Stein (So) – 8th Beef
Shane Bedwell (So) – 10th Beef
Cory Dieball (Fr) – 9th Swine

Tulsa State Fair – Tulsa, OK

Team Results: Champion Team Overall – Novice Division
Fourth High Team Overall – Pro Division
High Team Oral Reasons (N) High Team Sheep (P)
Second High Team Oral Reasons (P) High Team Swine (N)
Third High Team Beef (N) Third High Team Swine (P)
Fourth High Team Sheep (N)
Individual Results:
Billy Stein (P) – 2nd Overall, 6th Swine, 3rd Beef, 7th Oral Reasons
Harlan Yochum (N) – 3rd Overall, 8th Swine, 10th Beef, 3rd Oral Reasons
Kyle Perez (N) – 7th Overall, 2nd Oral Reasons
Lauren Allen (P) – 8th Overall, 4th Sheep
Wendy Mayo (N) – 9th Overall, 1st Sheep, 2nd Swine, 1st Oral Reasons
Shane Bedwell (P) – 7th Swine, 5th Sheep
Jenny Biser (P) – 3rd Sheep, 8th Oral Reasons

Premier Stockman – Columbia City, IN

Team Results: No Team Competition
Only Individual Awards – Junior & Senior College Compete in same division
Results reflect placing amongst other Junior College Contestants
Individual Results:
John McCurry – 3rd Overall, 1st Beef, 8th Swine, 7th Sheep, 8th Oral Reasons
Jenny Biser – 10th Beef, 10th Sheep
Shane Bedwell – 9th Oral Reasons
Becky Warfield – 7th Oral Reasons
Shane Werk – 4th Beef

American Royal Livestock Show – Kansas City, MO

Team Results: Third High Team Overall
Second High Team Beef Third High Team Swine
Third High Team Oral Reasons
Individual Results:
Jenny Biser – 4th Overall, 5th Swine, 4th Beef, 5th Oral Reasons
Shane Bedwell – 7th Overall, 6th Beef
John McCurry – 10th Overall, 4th Oral Reasons
Shane Werk – 1st Beef


North American International Livestock Exposition – Louisville, KY

Team Results: Seventh High Team Overall
Second High Team Oral Reasons Third High Team Beef
Third High Team Performance Cattle
Individual Results:
Becky Warfield – 9th Sheep, 6th Beef, 10th (tie) Oral Reasons
Jenny Biser – 10th Oral Reasons
Shane Bedwell – 1st Beef, 9th Oral Reasons
Shane Werk – 10th Beef

Express Ranches Contest – Yukon, OK

Team Results: Third High Team Overall
High Team Oral Reasons
Individual Results:
Becky Warfield – 7th Overall, 6th Oral Reasons
Kyle Perez – 9th Overall, 10th Oral Reasons
Shane Bedwell – 2nd Oral Reasons
Shane Werk – 3rd Oral Reasons

Arizona National Stock Show – Phoenix, AZ

Team Results: Reserve Champion Team Overall
High Team Beef Second High Team Sheep
Second High Team Swine Third High Team Oral Reasons
Individual Results:
Shane Bedwell – High Individual Overall, 2nd Beef, 3rd Swine, 5th Oral Reasons
Becky Warfield – 2nd Overall, 1st Beef, 2nd Sheep, 4th Oral Reasons
John McCurry – 8th Overall, 5th Beef, 10th Swine
Lauren Allen – 10th Oral Reasons
Jenny Biser – 8th Swine

National Western Stock Show – Denver, CO

Team Results: Reserve Champion Team – Carload Contest
Eighth High Team Overall
Fifth High Team Oral Reasons Sixth High Team Swine
Seventh High Team Beef
Individual Results:
Shane Werk – 3rd Overall Carload
John McCurry – 9th Overall Carload
Becky Warfield – 2nd Swine
Shane Bedwell – 9th Swine

Sioux Empire Stock Show – Sioux Falls, SD

Team Results: Third High Team Overall
Fourth High Team Overall
Second High Team Beef Third High Team Sheep
Third High Team Oral Reasons Fourth High Team Swine
Individual Results:
Jenny Biser – 5th Overall, 3rd Oral Reasons, 2nd Sheep, 4th Swine
Shane Bedwell – 8th Overall, 2nd Oral Reasons, 1st Swine
Becky Warfield – 10th Overall, 7th Oral Reasons, 10th Swine
Lauren Allen – 6th Beef
Wendy Mayo – 5th Sheep
Kyle Perez – 5th Beef
Harlan Yochum – 4th Beef
Aaron Cooper – 10th Beef

Southwestern Exposition & Livestock Show – Fort Worth, TX

Team Results: Reserve Champion Team Overall
Second High Team Oral Reasons Second High Team Beef
Second High Team Horses Third High Team Swine
Individual Results:
Lauren Allen – High Individual Overall, 1st Beef, 2nd Oral Reasons, 5th Sheep
Shane Werk – 8th Overall, 7th Beef
Jenny Biser – 9th Overall
Becky Warfield – 8th Oral Reasons, 8th Swine

Iowa Beef Expo – Des Moines, IA

Team Results: Champion Team Overall
Third High Team Overall
Second High Team Oral Reasons Third High Team Oral Reasons
Individual Results:
Harlan Yochum – 2nd Overall, 7th Oral Reasons
John McCurry – 3rd Overall, 4th Oral Reasons
Lauren Allen – 6th Overall, 5th Oral Reasons
Jenny Biser – 7th Overall, 2nd Oral Reasons
Shane Bedwell – 8th Oral Reasons

Houston Livestock Show & Rodeo – Houston, TX

Team Results: Sixth High Team Overall
Third High Team Beef Fifth High Team Sheep
Fourth High Team Oral Reasons Seventh High Team Swine
Individual Results:
John McCurry – 9th Oral Reasons, 9th Horses
Becky Warfield – 3rd Sheep, 10th Beef
Lauren Allen – 8th Oral Reasons, 5th Beef