division header
print: PDF
Text Size: A | A | A

2003-2004 Livestock Judging Team Results

Mid-American Classic – Wichita, KS

Team Results:
Champion Team Overall – Freshman Division
Reserve Champion Team Overall – Sophomore Division
Reserve Champion Team Overall – Freshman Division
High Team Oral Reasons (So) High Team Oral Reasons (Fr)
High Team Beef (Fr) High Team Sheep (Fr)
High Team Swine (Fr) Third High Team Swine (So)
Third High Team Beef (So)

Individual Results:
Krisha Custis (So) – High Individual Overall, 1st Beef, 6th Swine, 1st Oral Reasons
Christie Gabel (Fr) – High Individual Overall, 1st Beef, 2nd Swine, 8th Oral Reasons
Garrett Thomas (Fr) – 2nd Overall, 2nd Sheep, 10th Beef
Cody Schwartz (So) – 4th Overall, 8th Sheep, 10th Beef
Jaymelynn Johnson (Fr) – 4th Overall, 2nd Beef, 7th Oral Reasons
Rob Rynarzewski (Fr) – 5th Overall, 1st Sheep, 4th Oral Reasons
Ben Williams (Fr) – 6th Overall, 2nd Oral Reasons
Brett Crow (Fr) – 7th Overall, 3rd Swine, 5th Oral Reasons
Crystal Young (Fr) – 9th Overall, 6th Beef, 3rd Oral Reasons
Garrett Stewart (So) – 10th Overall, 6th Beef, 5th Oral Reasons
Jordan Williams (So) – 5th Swine, 6th Sheep, 4th Oral Reasons
Logan MacLennan (So) – 8th Oral Reasons
Tyler Norvell (So) – 9th Oral Reasons
JoAnn Tummons (Fr) – 3rd Beef

Tulsa State Fair – Tulsa, OK

Team Results:
Champion Team Overall – Pro Division
Champion Team Overall – Novice Division
High Team Oral Reasons (N) High Team Beef (P)
Second High Team Oral Reasons (P) High Team Beef (N)
Second High Team Sheep (P) Second High Team Swine (N)

Individual Results:
Logan MacLennan (P) – High Individual Overall, 2nd Beef, 2nd Sheep, 8th Swine, 3rd Oral Reasons
Krisha Custis (P) – 3rd Overall, 9th Beef, 2nd Swine, 3rd Sheep, 8th Oral Reasons
Rob Rynarzewski (N) – 3rd Overall, 8th Beef, 9th Swine, 4th Oral Reasons
Casey Blew (P) – 4th Overall, 1st Beef
JoAnn Tummons (N) – 5th Overall, 3rd Beef
Christie Gabel (N) – 7th Overall, 5th Sheep, 2nd Oral Reasons
Garrett Stewart (P) – 10th Overall, 6th Beef
Jordan Williams (P) – 3rd Beef
Chase Runyan (N) – 1st Swine, 7th Sheep, 7th Oral Reasons
Ryan Walters (P) – 4th Beef
Cody Schwartz (P) – 5th Beef
Ben Williams (N) – 6th Beef
Crystal Young (N) – 7th Beef
Jaymelynn Johnson (N) – 6th Sheep
Amanda Brooks (N) – 9th Beef, 10th Swine
Tony Elizondo (P) – 10th Oral Reasons
Tyler Norvell (P) – 1st Oral Reasons

Fort Hays State Judging Contest – Hays, KS

Team Results:
Reserve Champion Team Overall
High Team Oral Reasons Second High Team Sheep
Second High Beef

Individual Results:
Krisha Custis – High Individual Overall, 1st Beef, 5th Swine, 9th Sheep, 1st Oral Reasons
Tyler Norvell – 3rd Overall, 4th Sheep, 3rd Oral Reasons
Rob Rynarzewski – 4th Overall, 5th Sheep, 8th Beef, 8th Oral Reasons
Cody Schwartz – 5th Overall, 8th Sheep
Chase Runyan – 8th Overall, 9th Beef
Garrett Stewart – 2nd Beef
Christie Gabel – 5th Beef, 5th Oral Reasons
Logan MacLennan – 6th Swine, 3rd Sheep
Jaymelynn Johnson – 2nd Sheep
Travis Adam – 6th Oral Reasons
Tony Elizondo – 10th Oral Reasons

Premier Stockman – Columbia City, IN

Team Results: No Team Competition - Only Individual Awards

Freshman and Sophomore Divisions

Individual Results:
Tyler Norvell (So) – High Individual Overall, 7th Sheep, 2nd Swine, 1st Beef, 1st Oral Reasons
Krisha Custis (So) – 2nd Overall, 3rd Sheep, 3rd Oral Reasons
Ben Williams (Fr) – 2nd Overall, 8th Swine, 1st Beef, 2nd Oral Reasons
Christie Gabel (Fr) – 4th Overall, 5th Beef, 3rd Oral Reasons
Jaymelynn Johnson (Fr) – 7th Overall, 3rd Sheep
Logan MacLennan (So) – 9th Overall, 4th Beef, 10th Oral Reasons
Tony Elizondo (So) – 6th Swine
Jordan Williams (So) – 6th Beef
Brett Crow (Fr) – 3rd Swine, 9th Oral Reasons
Rob Rynarzewski (Fr) – 8th Sheep, 10th Oral Reasons

American Royal Livestock Show – Kansas City, MO

Team Results:
Champion Team Overall
High Team Oral Reasons High Team Beef
Fourth High Team Swine Fifth High Team Sheep

Individual Results:
Tyler Norvell – High Individual Overall, 9th Sheep, 2nd Swine, 1st Beef, 1st Oral Reasons
Logan MacLennan – 4th Overall, 2nd Beef, 7th Oral Reasons
Garrett Stewart – 5th Sheep, 8th Oral Reasons
Krisha Custis – 7th Beef

Cow Palace – San Francisco, CA

Team Results:
Reserve Champion Team Overall
High Team Oral Reasons Second High Team Swine
High Team Sheep Third High Team Beef

Individual Results:

Travis Adam – High Individual Overall, 3rd Beef
Krisha Custis – 3rd Overall, 5th Beef, 6th Sheep, 7th Oral Reasons
Tyler Norvell – 5th Overall, 1st Beef, 6th Oral Reasons
Cody Schwartz – 6th Overall, 5th Swine
Logan MacLennan – 9th Overall, 1st Sheep, 2nd Oral Reasons
Jeana Sankey – 2nd Beef
Tony Elizondo – 5th Oral Reasons

North American International Livestock Exposition – Louisville, KY

Team Results:
Champion Team Overall
High Team Beef High Team Swine
High Team Oral Reasons High Team Performance Beef
High Team Performance Swine

Individual Results:
Tyler Norvell – High Individual Overall, 1st Swine, 3rd Oral Reasons
Logan MacLennan – 2nd Overall, 3rd Beef
Travis Adam – 3rd Overall, 6th Swine, 7th Beef
Krisha Custis – 7th Overall, 9th Beef, 2nd Oral Reasons
Jordan Williams – 5th Beef

Kansas Beef Expo – Hutchinson, KS

Team Results:
Champion Team Overall
Reserve Champion Team Overall
High Team Oral Reasons

Individual Results:
Krisha Custis – High Individual Overall, 1st Oral Reasons
Tyler Norvell – 2nd Overall, 2nd Oral Reasons
Jeana Sankey – 3rd Overall
JoAnn Tummons – 6th Overall
Brett Crow – 9th Overall, 9th Oral Reasons
Christie Gabel – 10th Overall
Logan MacLennan – 3rd Oral Reasons
Travis Adam – 8th Oral Reasons
Tony Elizondo – 10th Oral Reasons

Arizona National Stock Show – Phoenix, AZ

Team Results:
Reserve Champion Team Overall
High Team Beef High Team Oral Reasons
Third High Team Swine High Team Sheep

Individual Results:
Krisha Custis – High Individual Overall, 1st Beef, 1st Sheep, 1st Oral Reasons
Tyler Norvell – 2nd Overall, 2nd Beef, 2nd Oral Reasons
Logan MacLennan – 4th Oral Reasons
Garrett Stewart – 5th Oral Reasons

Sioux Empire Stock Show – Sioux Falls, SD

Team Results:
Reserve Champion Team Overall
Fourth High Team Overall
High Team Swine Second High Team Beef
Second High Team Oral Reasons Fourth High Team Sheep

Individual Results:
Logan MacLennan – High Individual Overall, 1st Beef, 8th Swine, 1st Sheep, 1st Oral Reasons
Jordan Williams – 3rd Overall, 2nd Beef, 7th Swine, 3rd Oral Reasons
Krisha Custis – 4th Overall, 4th Beef, 1st Swine, 9th Oral Reasons
Christie Gabel – 9th Overall, 6th Swine
Tony Elizondo – 10th Overall, 5th Swine, 7th Oral Reasons
Tyler Norvell – 10th Beef, 3rd Swine, 8th Oral Reasons
Brett Crow – 6th Sheep
Cody Schwartz – 4th Swine
Ben Williams – 3rd Sheep

National Western Stock Show – Denver, CO

Team Results:
Third High Team Overall
Fifth High Team – Carload Contest
High Team Oral Reasons High Team Swine

Individual Results:
Logan MacLennan – 3rd Overall, 3rd Sheep, 5th Swine, 1st Oral Reasons
Tyler Norvell – 6th Overall, 1st Swine, 2nd Oral Reasons
Krisha Custis – 9th Oral Reasons

Southwestern Exposition & Livestock Show – Fort Worth, TX

Team Results:
Champion Team Overall
High Team Oral Reasons High Team Beef
Second High Team Swine Third High Team Horses
Second High Team Sheep

Individual Results:
Krisha Custis – 2nd Overall, 2nd Beef, 1st Sheep, 1st Oral Reasons
Logan MacLennan – 3rd Overall, 4th Beef, 7th Swine, 2nd Oral Reasons
Tyler Norvell – 4th Overall, 1st Beef, 4th Oral Reasons
Jordan Williams – 8th Beef

Iowa Beef Expo – Des Moines, IA

Team Results:
Champion Team Overall
Third High Team Overall Fourth High Team Overall
High Team Oral Reasons Second High Team Oral Reasons

Individual Results:
Jordan Williams – High Individual Overall, 1st Oral Reasons
Logan MacLennan – 2nd Overall, 4th Oral Reasons
Krisha Custis – 3rd Overall, 3rd Oral Reasons
Tony Elizondo – 4th Overall, 7th Oral Reasons
Cody Schwartz – 9th Overall
Tyler Norvell – 2nd Oral Reasons
Crystal Young – 5th Oral Reasons
Christie Gabel – 9th Oral Reasons

Houston Livestock Show & Rodeo – Houston, TX

Team Results:
Champion Team Overall
High Team Oral Reasons High Team Sheep
High Team Swine Second High Team Beef
High Team Placings

Individual Results:
Krisha Custis – 2nd Overall, 10th Beef, 1st Swine, 2nd Sheep, 1st Oral Reasons
Tyler Norvell – 3rd Overall, 2nd Beef, 6th Swine, 3rd Oral Reasons
Logan MacLennan – 10th Overall, 4th Swine
Travis Adam – 3rd Sheep
Garrett Stewart – High Individual Alternate Division
Cody Schwartz – 5th Overall Alternate Division