division header
print: PDF
Text Size: A | A | A
2006-2007 Livestock Judging Team Results

Mid-American Classic – Wichita, KS

Mid-American Classic – Wichita, KS

Team Results: Champion Team Overall – Sophomore Division
Champion Team Overall – Freshman Division


Reserve Champion Team Overall – Sophomore Division
High Team Oral Reasons (So)
High Team Oral Reasons (Fr)
High Team Beef (Fr)
Third High Team Beef (So)
High Team Swine (Fr)
Third High Team Swine (So)
High Team Sheep (So)
High Team Sheep (Fr)


Individual Results:
Maria Stevens (Fr) – High Individual Overall, 4th Beef, 5th Swine, 1st Sheep, 2nd Oral Reasons
Lucas Neumayr (So) – 2nd Overall, 9th Beef, 8th Swine, 3rd Oral Reasons
Drew Perez (Fr) – 2nd Overall, 2nd Beef, 6th Swine, 4th Sheep, 6th Oral Reasons
Colton Long (So) – 3rd Overall, 9th Swine, 6th Sheep
Trae Simmons (Fr) – 5th Overall, 1st Beef, 6th Sheep, 1st Oral Reasons
Andy Thies (Fr) – 6th Overall, 7th Beef, 5th Sheep
Marissa Tankersley (So) – 8th Overall, 10th Beef
Lindsay Gardner (Fr) – 9th Beef, 3rd Oral Reasons
Chance VanDyke (So) – 2nd Sheep
Kim Hardan (Fr) – 8th Swine, 10th Oral Reasons
Erin Way (So) – 1st Sheep, 8th Oral Reasons
Gwen Powers (So) – 2nd Oral Reasons
Larissa Blyth (Fr) – 8th Sheep
Hyatt Frobose (So) – 2nd Beef, 9th Sheep

Tulsa State Fair – Tulsa, OK

Team Results: Champion Team Overall – Pro Division
Champion Team Overall – Novice Division


High Team Oral Reasons (P)
High Team Swine (P)
Second High Team Oral Reasons (P)
High Team Sheep (N)
Second High Team Oral Reasons (N)
Third High Team Beef (N)
Second High Team Sheep (P)
High Team Swine (N)


Individual Results:
Maria Stevens (N) – High Individual Overall, 2nd Sheep, 2nd Swine, 1st Oral Reasons
Gwen Powers (P) – 3rd Overall, 1st Swine, 2nd Oral Reasons
Marissa Tankersley (P) – 9th Overall, 3rd Oral Reasons
Hyatt Frobose (P) – 10th Overall, 2nd Swine, 6th Sheep, 4th Oral Reasons
Lindsay Gardner (N) – 10th Beef, 10th Overall
Erin Way (P) – 10th Swine, 1st Oral Reasons
Lucas Neumayr (P) – 8th Oral Reasons
Trae Simmons (N) – 9th Oral Reasons
Kim Hardan (N) – 1st Swine, 4th Oral Reasons
Drew Perez (N) – 4th Sheep, 10th Swine

Fort Hays State Judging Contest – Hays, KS

Team Results: Champion Team Overall


High Team Beef
High Team Sheep
Second High Oral Reasons
Second High Team Swine


Individual Results:
Ben Warfield – 3rd Overall, 8th Beef, 3rd Sheep, 5th Oral Reasons
Hyatt Frobose – 5th Overall, 4th Sheep, 6th Oral Reasons
Lucas Neumayr – 6th Overall, 2nd Beef, 9th Oral Reasons
Trae Simmons – 9th Overall, 5th Swine, 2nd Sheep, 3rd Oral Reasons
Gwen Powers – 10th Overall, 7th Swine, 7th Oral Reasons
Lindsay Gardner – 7th Sheep
Drew Perez – 3rd Beef
Chance VanDyke – 7th Beef
Clayton Lampe – 9th Beef

Premier Stockman – Columbia City, IN

Team Results: No Team Competition - Only Individual Awards
Freshman and Sophomore Divisions


Individual Results:
Trae Simmons (Fr) – High Individual Overall, 1st Beef, 1st Sheep, 3rd Oral Reasons
Erin Way (So) – 2nd Overall, 1st Swine, 5th Sheep, 1st Oral Reasons
Maria Stevens (Fr) – 2nd Overall, 4th Beef, 2nd Sheep, 1st Oral Reasons
Colton Long (So) – 5th Overall, 6th Swine, 9th Oral Reasons
Ben Warfield (So) – 6th Overall, 2nd Beef, 6th Oral Reasons
Lucas Neumayr (So) – 8th Overall, 6th Beef, 10th Oral Reasons
Marissa Tankersley (So) – 9th Overall, 4th Beef, 8th Oral Reasons
Hyatt Frobose (So) – 10th Swine, 4th Oral Reasons
Lindsay Gardner (Fr) – 3rd Beef, 4th Oral Reasons
Gwen Powers (So) – 3rd Swine, 3rd Sheep, 5th Oral Reasons
Chance VanDyke (So) – 6th Sheep
Kim Hardan (Fr) – 9th Sheep

American Royal Livestock Show – Kansas City, MO

Team Results: Reserve Champion Team Overall


High Team Sheep
Second High Team Beef
Second High Team Oral Reasons


Individual Results:
Colton Long – 3rd Overall, 1st Swine
Gwen Powers – 7th Overall, 2nd Beef, 9th Oral Reasons
Erin Way – 10th Overall, 1st Beef, 6th Oral Reasons
Ben Warfield – 8th Sheep
Hyatt Frobose – 8th Oral Reasons

North American International Livestock Exposition – Louisville, KY

Team Results: Reserve Champion Team Overall


High Team Oral Reasons
High Team Performance Beef
High Team Performance Swine
Second High Team Sheep
Fourth High Team Beef


Individual Results:
Erin Way – 3rd Overall, 1st Sheep, 3rd Oral Reasons
Lucas Neumayr – 7th Overall, 2nd Sheep, 4th Oral Reasons
Hyatt Frobose – 1st Swine Reasons, 9th Oral Reasons

Express Ranches Contest – Yukon, OK

Team Results: Champion Team Overall
Reserve Champion Team Overall


High Team Oral Reasons


Individual Results:
Ben Warfield – High Individual Overall, 1st Oral Reasons
Trae Simmons – 2nd Overall, 9th Oral Reasons
Colton Long – 3rd Overall, 3rd Oral Reasons
Hyatt Frobose – 5th Overall, 4th Oral Reasons
Drew Perez – 6th Overall
Gwen Powers – 7th Overall, 6th Oral Reasons
Lucas Newmayr – 9th Overall, 2nd Oral Reasons
Lindsay Gardner – 8th Oral Reasons

National Western Stock Show – Denver, CO

Team Results: Champion Team Overall


High Team Oral Reasons
High Team Swine
High Team Beef
High Team Sheep
Fourth High Team Carload


I

ndividual Results:
Colton Long – High Individual Overall, 2nd Beef, 4th Swine, 3rd Oral Reasons
Bret Rooney – High Individual Carload Contest
Hyatt Frobose – 3rd Overall, 1st Sheep, 2nd Swine, 2nd Oral Reasons
Gwen Powers – 10th Overall, 10th Beef, 7th Swine, 5th Oral Reasons
Ben Warfield – 8th Beef, 2nd Beef Reasons
Lucas Neumayr – 7th Sheep

Southwestern Exposition & Livestock Show – Fort Worth, TX

Team Results: Champion Team Overall


High Team Oral Reasons
High Team Beef
High Team Sheep
Fifth High Team Horses
Second High Team Swine


Individual Results:
Gwen Powers – High Individual Overall, 3rd Beef, 6th Sheep, 4th Horses, 2nd Oral Reasons
Marissa Tankersley – 2nd Overall, 2nd Swine, 2nd Sheep, 6th Horses, 7th Oral Reasons
Lucas Neumayr – 3rd Overall, 1st Beef, 1st Sheep, 4th Oral Reasons
Chance VanDyke – 6th Overall, 7th Beef, 8th Horses
Hyatt Frobose – 9th Overall, 5th Beef, 8th Swine, 1st Oral Reasons
Erin Way – 1st Horses, 5th Oral Reasons
Colton Long – 10th Beef

San Antonio Livestock Exposition – San Antonio, TX

Team Results: Champion Team Overall


High Team Oral Reasons
High Team Beef
High Team Sheep
High Team Goats
Second High Team Swine


Individual Results:
Hyatt Frobose – High Individual Overall, 3rd Goats, 1st Sheep, 1st Beef, 1st Oral Reasons
Colton Long – 10th Overall, 1st Goats, 6th Oral Reasons
Gwen Powers – 6th Beef
Marissa Tankersley – 3rd Sheep
Lucas Neumayr – 9th Sheep
Ben Warfield – 9th Goats, 2nd Swine

Iowa Beef Expo – Des Moines, IA

Team Results: Champion Team Overall


High Team Placings
Third High Team Oral Reasons


Individual Results:
Trae Simmons – 4th Overall, 2nd Oral Reasons
Drew Perez – 7th Overall, 3rd Placings
Maria Stevens – 10th Overall
Kim Hardan – 9th Oral Reasons

Houston Livestock Show & Rodeo – Houston, TX

Team Results: Reserve Champion Team Overall


Second High Team Oral Reasons
Second High Team Sheep&Goats
Second High Team Beef
Fifth High Team Swine


I

ndividual Results:
Hyatt Frobose – 6th Overall, 4th Sheep, 6th Oral Reasons
Colton Long – 9th Overall, 3rd Sheep
Lucas Neumayr – 8th Beef, 8th Oral Reasons
Chance VanDyke – 7th Overall Alternate Division
Erin Way – 8th Overall Alternate Division

NACTA Competition – Hutchinson, KS

Team Results: Champion Team Overall


High Team Oral Reasons
High Team Sheep
High Team Beef
Third High Team Swine


Individual Results:
Drew Perez – 2nd Overall, 2nd Beef, 5th Sheep, 3rd Oral Reasons
Lindsay Gardner – 4th Overall, 5th Swine, 1st Sheep, 10th Oral Reasons
Maria Stevens – 6th Overall, 7th Beef, 5th Oral Reasons
Trae Simmons – 8th Overall, 3rd Beef, 1st Oral Reasons
Joelynn Donough – 7th Sheep
Kim Hardan – 3rd Sheep
Drew Schmidt – 7th Oral Reasons

2006-2007 All-American Team

Hyatt Frobose
Gwen Powers
Lucas Neumayr
Ben Warfield
Colton Long