division header
print: PDF
Text Size: A | A | A

Butler Livestock Judging Team

"A Decade of Champions"

2007-2008 Team


North American International Livestock Expo Champions - Louisville, Kentucky

National Western Stock Show Champions - Denver, Colorado

National Western Stock Show Carload Champions - Denver, Colorado

Houston Livestock Show & Rodeo Champions - Houston, Texas

2006-2007 Team


American Royal Reserve Champions - Kansas City

North American International Livestock Expo Reserve Champions - Louisville, Kentucky

National Western Stock Show Champions - Denver, Colorado

Southwestern Exposition & Livestock Show Champions - Fort Worth, Texas

San Antonio Livestock Show Champions - San Antonio, Texas

Houston Livestock Show & Rodeo Reserve Champions - Houston, Texas

2005-2006 Team

North American International Livestock Expo Champions - Louisville, Kentucky

Arizona National Reserve Champions - Phoenix, Arizona

National Western Stock Show Champions - Denver, Colorado

Southwestern Exposition & Livestock Show Champions - Fort Worth, Texas

San Antonio Livestock Show Champions - San Antonio, Texas

2004-2005 Team

Cow Palace Reserve Champions - San Francisco

Arizona National Champions - Phoenix, Arizona

Southwestern Expo & Livestock Show Reserve Champions - Fort Worth, Texas

Houston Livestock Show & Rodeo Reserve Champions - Houston, Texas

2003-2004 Team

American Royal Champions - Kansas City

Cow Palace Reserve Champions - San Francisco

North American International Livestock Expo Champions - Louisville, Kentucky

Arizona National Reserve Champions - Phoenix, Arizona

Southwestern Exposition & Livestock Show Champions - Fort Worth, Texas

Houston Livestock Show & Rodeo Champions - Houston, Texas

2002-2003 Team


American Royal Champions - Kansas City

North American International Livestock Expo Champions - Louisville, Kentucky

Arizona National Reserve Champions - Phoenix, Arizona

National Western Stock Show Carload Champions - Denver, Colorado

Southwestern Exposition & Livestock Show Champions - Fort Worth, Texas

Houston Livestock Show & Rodeo Champions - Houston, Texas

2001-2002 Team

Arizona National Reserve Champions - Phoenix, Arizona

Southwestern Expo & Livestock Show Reserve Champions - Fort Worth, Texas

2000-2001 Team

American Royal Champions - Kansas City

North American International Livestock Expo Champions - Louisville, Kentucky

Butler Livestock Judging Wall of Champions

The American Royal - Kansas City

Individual Top Ten Finishes

1997
2nd Quint Scripter

1998
2nd Shane Tiffany

1999
2nd Paige Johnson
6th Jace Johnson

2000
2nd David Gordon

2001
4th Jenny Biser
7th Shane Bedwell
10th John McCurry

2002
4th Harlan Yochum
7th Kyle Perez
10th Wendy Mayo

2003
1st Tyler Norvell
4th Logan MacLennan

2004
10th Christie Gabel

2005
3rd Brigham Stewart

2006
3rd Colton Long
7th Gwen Powers
10th Erin Way

Species/Reasons High Individuals

1997
Beef J.W. McCurry
Reasons Quint Scripter

1999
Beef Paige Johnson

2001
Beef Shane Werk

2002
Beef Harlan Yochum

2003
Beef Tyler Norvell
Reasons Tyler Norvell

2006
Swine Colton Long
Beef Erin Way

The North American International Livestock Expo - Louisville

Individual Top Ten Finishes

1998
2nd David Peine

2000
5th David Gordon
6th Erin Roach

2002
2nd Kyle Perez
8th Harlan Yochum

2003
1st Tyler Norvell
2nd Logan MacLennan
3rd Travis Adam
7th Krisha Custis

2005
4th Andrew Kmiec
6th John Mrozinski

2006
3rd Erin Way
7th Lucas Neumayr

2007
2nd Josh Flohr
5th Joelynn Donough

Species/Reasons High Individuals

1998
Swine David Peine
Beef Matt Spangler

2000
Sheep David Gordon

2001
Beef Shane Bedwell

2002
Sheep Harlan Yochum
Beef Kyle Perez

2003
Swine Tyler Norvell

2005
Reasons John Mrozinski

2006
Sheep Erin Way

2007
Sheep Lindsay Gardner
Beef Josh Flohr
Reasons Josh Flohr

 

The Cow Palace - San Francisco

Individual Top Ten Finishes

2002
9th Kyle Perez

2003
1st Travis Adam
3rd Krisha Custis
5th Tyler Norvell
6th Cody Schwartz
9th Logan MacLennan

2004
7th Stephen Linnebur
8th Garrett Thomas

Species/Reasons High Individuals

2003
Sheep Logan MacLennan
Beef Tyler Norvell

Southwestern Exposition & Livestock Show - Fort Worth

Individual Top Ten Finishes

1998
6th J.W. McCurry

1999
4th Michael Clayman
5th David Peine

2002
1st Lauren Allen
8th Shane Werk
9th Jenny Biser

2003
2nd Kyle Perez
3rd Harlan Yochum

2004
2nd Krisha Custis
3rd Logan MacLennan
4th Tyler Norvell

2005
3rd Chase Runyan
5th Christie Gabel
6th Rob Rynarzewski
9th Garrett Thomas

2006
3rd Cody Palen
4th Tyler Atwood
5th Andrew Kmiec

2007
1st Gwen Powers
2nd Marissa Tankersley
3rd Lucas Neumayr
6th Chance VanDyke
9th Hyatt Frobose

2008
2nd Joelynn Donough
4th Lindsay Gardner

Species/Reasons High Individuals

2002
Beef Lauren Allen

2003
Swine Kyle Perez

2004
Sheep Krisha Custis
Beef Tyler Norvell
Reasons Krisha Custis

2005
Horses Garrett Thomas
Reasons Chase Runyan

2006
Beef Andrew Kmiec
Reasons Andrew Kmiec

2007
Horses Erin Way
Sheep Lucas Neumayr
Beef Lucas Neumayr
Reasons Hyatt Frobose

The National Western Stock Show - Denver

Individual Top Ten Finishes

1998
1st Clint Taylor

2001
1st Shellie Moore

2003
1st Harlan Yochum

2004
3rd Logan MacLennan
6th Tyler Norvell

2005
6th Stephen Linnebur
8th Christie Gabel

2006
1st Brigham Stewart
7th Tyler Atwood
10th Andrew Kmiec

2007
1st Colton Long
3rd Hyatt Frobose
10th Gwen Powers

2008
6th Josh Flohr
8th Trae Simmons

Species/Reasons High Individuals

2000
Sheep Jace Johnson

2001
Reasons Shellie Moore

2003
Swine Harlan Yochum

2004
Swine Tyler Norvell
Reasons Logan MacLennan

2006
Beef Brigham Stewart
Reasons Brigham Stewart

2007
Sheep Hyatt Frobose
Carload Bret Rooney

2008
Beef Trae Simmons
Reasons Josh Flohr

The Arizona National Stock Show - Phoenix

Individual Top Ten Finishes

2001
10th Shellie Moore

2002
1st Shane Bedwell
2nd Becky Warfield
8th John McCurry

2003
4th Jared Williams
5th Kyle Perez
8th Harlan Yochum

2004
1st Krisha Custis
2nd Tyler Norvell

2005
1st Christie Gabel
5th Stephen Linnebur
7th Chase Runyan
8th Rob Rynarzewski
9th Garrett Thomas

2006
1st Brigham Stewart
7th Andrew Kmiec
9th John Mrozinski

Species/Reasons High Individuals

2002
Beef Becky Warfield

2003
Swine Wendy Mayo

2004
Sheep Krisha Custis
Beef Krisha Custis
Reasons Krisha Custis

2005
Swine Christie Gabel

2006
Sheep John Mrozinski

The San Antonio Stock Show & Rodeo

Individual Top Ten Finishes

2006
1st Tyler Atwood
4th Brigham Stewart
10th Cody Palen

2007
1st Hyatt Frobose
10th Colton Long

Species/Reasons High Individuals

2006
Beef Tyler Atwood
Reasons Brigham Stewart

2007
Goats Colton Long
Sheep Hyatt Frobose
Beef Hyatt Frobose
Reasons Hyatt Frobose

2008
Swine Drew Perez
Beef Trae Simmons
Reasons Trae Simmons

Houston Livestock Show & Rodeo

Individual Top Ten Finishes

1999
5th Matt Spangler

2000
3rd Cody Sankey

2003
1st Harlan Yochum
2nd Wendy Mayo
5th Kyle Perez
7th Dustin Wiley

2004
2nd Krisha Custis
3rd Tyler Norvell
10th Logan MacLennan

2005
1st Brett Crow
5th Christie Gabel
6th Chase Runyan

2006
9th John Mrozinski
10th Cody Palen

2007
6th Hyatt Frobose
9th Colton Long

2008
3rd Drew Schmidt

Species/Reasons High Individuals

1998
Horses Shawn Tiffany

1999
Swine Matt Spangler

2003
Sheep DustinWiley
Swine Harlan Yochum
Horses Harlan Yochum
Reasons Wendy Mayo

2004
Swine Krisha Custis
Reasons Krisha Custis

2005
Reasons Brett Crow

2008
Beef Drew Schmidt

All-American Team Members

15 member team recognizing outstanding contest and academic achievements
First awarded at the conclusion of 2003-2004 season

2003-04
Krisha Custis
Logan MacLennan
Tyler Norvell

2004-05
Christie Gabel
Stephen Linnebur
Chase Runyan
Rob Rynarzewski
Garrett Thomas
Ben Williams

2005-06
Tyler Atwood
Andrew Kmiec
John Mrozinski
Cody Palen
Brigham Stewart

2006-07
Hyatt Frobose
Colton Long
Lucas Neumayr
Gwen Powers
Ben Warfield

2007-08
Joelynn Donough
Josh Flohr
Lindsay Gardner
Drew Perez
Maria Stevens