division header
print: PDF
Text Size: A | A | A

2000-2001 Livestock Judging Team Results

Mid-American Classic - Wichita, KS

Team Results:

Fourth & Fifth High Team - Sophomore Division
Fourth High Team - Freshman Division
High Team Oral Reasons - Freshman
Fifth High Team Beef - Sophomore
Third High Team Oral Reasons - Sophomore
Fourth High Team Sheep - Sophomore
Second High Team Sheep - Freshman

Individual Results:

Greg Horner (Fr) - 6th Overall, 5th Beef
David Gordon (So) - 7th Overall, 4th Swine
Erin Roach (So) - 9th Overall, 8th Beef
Lauren Allen (Fr) - 10th Overall, 9th Beef, 10th Oral Reasons
Terryl Mueller (So) - 1st Beef
Shellie Moore (So) - 1st Swine
Jeremiah Darr (So) - 3rd Swine
Wendy Lynn (So) - 8th Oral Reasons
Marsha Johnson (So) - 6th Sheep
John McCurry (Fr) - 2nd Oral Reasons, 6th Sheep
Shane Bedwell (Fr) - 7th Oral Reasons
Becky Warfield (Fr) - 4th Beef, 9th Oral Reasons
Shane Werk (Fr) - 8th Oral Reasons

Tulsa State Fair - Tulsa, OK

Team Results:

Third High Team Overall - Pro Division
Third High Team Overall - Novice Division
Second High Team Swine
Third High Team Beef
Third High Team Oral Reasons
Third High Team Sheep

Individual Results:

Wendy Lynn (P) - 2nd Overall, 4th Oral Reasons, 8th Sheep, 3rd Swine, 10th Beef
Brandon Ochs (P) - 4th Overall, 1st Beef, 6th Sheep
David Gordon (P) - 6th Overall, 9th Beef, 4th Swine, 5th Oral Reasons
Becky Warfield (N) - 8th Overall, 6th Beef
Shellie Moore (P) - 9th Swine
Shane Bedwell (N) - 8th Oral Reasons
Shane Werk (N) - 10th Beef
Patrick Mullinix (P) - 5th Swine

back to top

Premier Stockman - Columbia City, IN

Team Results:

No Team Competition
Only Individual Awards - Junior & Senior College Compete in same division

Individual Results:

Brent Jennings - 7th Overall (2nd high juco contestant), 8th Oral Reasons (highest juco contestant)
Erin Roach - 11th Overall (4th high juco), 12th Oral Reasons (3rd high juco), 8th Swine
David Gordon - 18th Overall (9th high juco)
Jeremiah Darr - 6th Sheep (3rd high juco)

back to top

American Royal Show - Kansas City, MO

Team Results:

Champion Team Overall
Third High Team Beef
Third High Team Swine
Fourth High Team Oral Reasons
Fourth High Team Sheep

Individual Results:

David Gordon - 2nd Overall, 7th Swine, 7th Beef, 5th Oral Reasons
Marsha Johnson - 3rd Sheep

back to top

North American International Livestock Expo - Louisville, KY

Team Results:

Champion Team Overall
High Team Oral Reasons
High Team Beef
High Team Sheep
Second High Team Swine
High Team Performance Cattle
High Team Performance Swine

Individual Results:

David Gordon - 5th Overall, 2nd Oral Reasons, 1st Sheep
Erin Roach - 6th Overall, 7th Oral Reasons, 5th Beef, 7th Sheep
Wendy Lynn - 8th Sheep

back to top

Express Ranches Contest - Yukon, OK (All Cattle)

Team Results:

Reserve Champion Team Overall
Fifth High Team Overall

Individual Results:

Wendy Lynn - 2nd Overall
Jeremiah Darr - 6th Overall
Erin Roach - 7th Overall
Shane Bedwell - 7th Oral Reasons

back to top

Arizona National Stock Show - Phoenix, AZ

Team Results:

Fifth High Team Overall
High Team Beef
Sixth High Team Swine
Fourth High Team Oral Reasons
Sixth High Team Sheep

Individual Results:

Shellie Moore - 10th Overall, 2nd Beef
Wendy Lynn - 6th Beef, 7th Swine
Erin Roach - 5th Beef
Brent Jennings - 8th Swine
Billy Stein - 10th Swine

back to top

National Western Stock Show - Denver, CO

Team Results:

Sixth High Team Overall
Second High Team Beef
Fourth High Team Oral Reasons

Individual Results:

Shellie Moore - High Individual Overall, 1st Oral Reasons, 4th Beef
David Gordon - 8th Oral Reasons

back to top

Sioux Empire Stock Show - Sioux Falls, SD

Team Results:

Champion Team Overall
Third High Team Overall
High Team Oral Reasons
High Team Beef
High Team Sheep
High Team Swine

Individual Results:

Shellie Moore - High Individual Overall, 1st Beef, 1st Swine, 2nd Oral Reasons
Jenny Biser - 3rd Overall, 8th Sheep, 3rd Swine, 8th Oral Reasons
Patrick Mullinix - 4th Overall, 3rd Sheep, 4th Beef
Brandon Ochs - 6th Overall, 2nd Sheep, 9th Beef
Marsha Johnson - 7th Overall, 2nd Swine
Wendy Lynn - 8th Overall, 7th Beef, 6th Oral Reasons
David Gordon - 10th Overall, 1st Oral Reasons, 6th Sheep, 4th Swine
Erin Roach - 1st Sheep, 3rd Oral Reasons
Dusty Furrow - 5th Sheep
Brent Jennings - 6th Swine, 10th Oral Reasons
John McCurry - 6th Beef
Jeremiah Darr - 4th Oral Reasons
Billy Stein - 9th Oral Reasons

back to top

Southwestern Expo and Livestock Show - Fort Worth, TX

Team Results:

Sixth High Team Overall
Third High Team Oral Reasons
Fourth High Team Swine
Fifth High Team Sheep

Individual Results:

David Gordon - 9th Beef
Wendy Lynn - 4th Sheep
Erin Roach - 3rd Sheep
Shellie Moore - 2nd Oral Reasons

back to top

Iowa Beef Expo - Des Moines, IA (All Cattle)

Team Results:

Champion Team Overall
Reserve Champion Team Overall
High Team Oral Reasons

Individual Results:

Shane Werk - High Individual Overall
Erin Roach - 2nd Overall, 5th Oral Reasons
Brent Jennings - 3rd Overall, 2nd Oral Reasons
Terryl Mueller - 4th Overall, 9th Oral Reasons
Marsha Johnson - 5th Overall
Shellie Moore - 6th Overall, 1st Oral Reasons
Brandon Ochs - 7th Overall
David Gordon - 10th Overall, 8th Oral Reasons
Billy Stein - 3rd Oral Reasons

back to top

Houston Livestock Show & Rodeo

Team Results:

Fifth High Team Overall
Second High Team Swine
Fourth High Team Oral Reasons
Fifth High Team Beef
Fifth High Team Horses

Individual Results:

Brent Jennings - 6th Swine
David Gordon - 8th Horses

back to top