division header
print: PDF
Text Size: A | A | A
2002-2003 Livestock Judging Team Results

Mid-American Classic – Wichita, KS

Team Results: Champion Team Overall – Sophomore Division
Champion Team Overall – Freshman Division
High Team Beef (So) High Team Sheep (Fr)
High Team Swine (So) High Team Swine (Fr)
Second High Team Oral Reasons (So) Second High Team Beef (Fr)
Second High Team Oral Reasons (Fr)
Individual Results:
Harlan Yocham (So) – High Individual Overall, 1st Beef, 2nd Swine, 1st Oral Reasons
Cody Schwartz (Fr) – 2nd Overall, 1st Sheep, 6th Beef, 9th Oral Reasons
Garrett Stewart (Fr) – 8th Overall, 7th Beef, 2nd Oral Reasons
Travis Adam (Fr) – 9th Overall, 1st Swine
Kyle Perez (So) – 2nd Beef, 10th Swine, 3rd Oral Reasons
Wendy Mayo (So) – 5th Sheep, 8th Oral Reasons
Dustin Wiley (So) – 8th Swine
Jared Williams (So) – 7th Beef
Jordan Williams (Fr) – 10th Beef
Tyler Norvell (Fr) – 3rd Oral Reasons

Fort Hays State Judging Contest – Hays, KS

Team Results: Reserve Champion Team Overall
High Team Sheep Second High Team Beef
Second High Team Oral Reasons Fourth High Team Swine
Individual Results:
Kyle Perez – High Individual Overall, 2nd Beef, 4th Swine, 10th Sheep, 1st Oral Reasons
Tyler Norvell – 4th Overall, 10th Beef, 4th Sheep, 8th Oral Reasons
Logan MacLennan – 6th Overall, 3rd Swine
Travis Adam – 7th Swine
Tony Elizondo – 5th Beef
Wendy Mayo – 6th Swine, 4th Oral Reasons


Tulsa State Fair – Tulsa, OK

Team Results: Champion Team Overall – Novice Division
Reserve Champion Team Overall – Pro Division
High Team Oral Reasons (N) High Team Sheep (P)
Second High Team Oral Reasons (P) High Team Swine (N)
Third High Team Beef (P) Second High Team Swine (P)
Fourth High Team Beef (N) Third High Team Sheep (N)
Individual Results:
Tyler Norvell (N) – 3rd Overall, 1st Beef, 8th Oral Reasons
Garrett Stewart (N) – 5th Overall, 6th Oral Reasons
Kyle Perez (P) – 7th Overall, 4th Beef, 3rd Oral Reasons
Harlan Yocham (P) – 10th Overall, 10th Oral Reasons
Jared Williams (P) – 1st Swine
Travis Adam (N) – 4th Swine
Aaron Cooper (P) – 5th Beef
Wendy Mayo (P) – 3rd Beef
Logan MacLennan – 1st Oral Reasons

Premier Stockman – Columbia City, IN

Team Results: No Team Competition
Only Individual Awards – Junior & Senior College Compete in same division
Individual Results:
Wendy Mayo – High Individual Overall (high juco contestant), 3rd Beef (1st juco), 12th Swine (6th juco),
1st Sheep (1st juco), 2nd Oral Reasons (2nd juco)
Harlan Yocham – 5th Overall (2nd juco), 12th Beef (5th juco), 7th Swine (3rd juco), 10th Sheep (7th juco),
4th Oral Reasons (3rd juco)
Dustin Wiley – 6th Overall (3rd juco), 14th Beef (7th juco), 16th Swine (8th juco), 3rd Sheep (2nd juco),
17th Oral Reasons (9th juco)
Kyle Perez – 11th Overall (6th juco), 5th Beef (2nd juco), 15th Swine (7th juco), 10th Oral Reasons (4th juco)
Kyle Conley – 12th Sheep (8th juco)

American Royal Livestock Show – Kansas City, MO

Team Results: Champion Team Overall
High Team Beef High Team Swine
High Team Oral Reasons
Individual Results:
Harlan Yocham – 4th Overall, 1st Beef, 3rd Oral Reasons
Kyle Perez – 7th Overall, 9th Beef
Wendy Mayo – 9th Overall, 4th Beef, 4th Oral Reasons
Aaron Cooper – 8th Beef, 4th Swine
Dustin Wiley – 8th Sheep, 7th Oral Reasons

Cow Palace – San Francisco, CA

Team Results: Third High Team Overall
Second High Team Oral Reasons Fifth High Team Swine
Fourth High Team Sheep
Individual Results:
Kyle Perez – 9th Overall, 5th Swine, 9th Oral Reasons
Jared Williams – 8th Sheep
Kyle Conley – 6th Swine
Dustin Wiley – 7th Sheep
Harlan Yocham – 10th Oral Reasons

North American International Livestock Exposition – Louisville, KY

Team Results: Champion Team Overall
High Team Beef Third High Team Swine
Third High Team Oral Reasons Fifth High Team Sheep
Individual Results:
Kyle Perez – 2nd Overall, 1st Beef, 6th Oral Reasons
Harlan Yocham – 8th Overall, 1st Sheep

Kansas Beef Expo – Hutchinson, KS

Team Results: Champion Team Overall
High Team Oral Reasons
Individual Results:
Wendy Mayo – 3rd Overall, 2nd Oral Reasons
Harlan Yocham – 4th Overall, 4th Oral Reasons
Tyler Norvell – 5th Overall
Kyle Perez – 8th Overall, 7th Oral Reasons
Dustin Wiley – 9th Overall, 8th Oral Reasons
Jared Williams – 6th Oral Reasons

Express Ranches Contest – Yukon, OK

Team Results: Reserve Champion Team Overall

Individual Results:
Harlan Yocham – 3rd Overall, 5th Oral Reasons
Kyle Perez – 7th Overall
Arizona National Stock Show – Phoenix, AZ

Team Results: Reserve Champion Team Overall
Second High Team Beef Second High Team Oral Reasons
Third High Team Swine Fifth High Team Sheep
Individual Results:
Jared Williams – 4th Overall, 4th Oral Reasons, 2nd Swine
Kyle Perez – 5th Overall
Harlan Yocham – 8th Overall, 4th Sheep
Aaron Cooper – 5th Beef
Wendy Mayo – 1st Swine

National Western Stock Show – Denver, CO

Team Results: Champion Team – Carload Contest
Fourth High Team Overall
Second High Team Oral Reasons High Team Swine
Second High Team Beef
Individual Results:
Harlan Yocham – High Individual Overall, 1st Swine, 5th Beef Reasons, 2nd Oral Reasons
Jared Williams – 7th Swine, 4th Oral Reasons
Kyle Perez – 5th Swine
Wendy Mayo – 2nd Beef, 1st Beef Reasons
Dustin Wiley – 6th Overall Carload

Southwestern Exposition & Livestock Show – Fort Worth, TX

Team Results: Champion Team Overall
High Team Oral Reasons Second High Team Beef
High Team Swine Third High Team Horses
Second High Team Sheep
Individual Results:
Kyle Perez – 2nd Overall, 4th Beef, 10th Horses, 1st Swine
Harlan Yocham – 3rd Overall, 2nd Beef, 3rd Sheep, 7th Swine, 2nd Oral Reasons
Aaron Cooper – 2nd Sheep, 10th Swine
Wendy Mayo – 9th Oral Reasons

Sioux Empire Stock Show – Sioux Falls, SD

Team Results: Reserve Champion Team Overall
High Team Beef High Team Sheep
Second High Team Oral Reasons Third High Team Swine
Individual Results:
Krisha Custis – 2nd Overall, 2nd Beef, 8th Swine, 2nd Oral Reasons
Logan MacLennan – 4th Overall, 5th Sheep, 9th Swine, 5th Beef, 5th Oral Reasons
Cody Schwartz – 7th Overall, 3rd Beef
Garrett Stewart – 8th Overall
Tyler Norvell – 9th Overall, 7th Sheep, 10th Oral Reasons
Tony Elizondo – 8th Beef
Travis Adam – 6th Sheep
Ryan Walters – 7th Beef

Iowa Beef Expo – Des Moines, IA

Team Results: Champion Team Overall
Reserve Champion Team Overall
High Team Oral Reasons Third High Team Oral Reasons
Individual Results:
Kyle Conley – High Individual Overall, 6th Oral Reasons
Dustin Wiley – 2nd Overall, 2nd Oral Reasons
Kyle Perez – 3rd Overall, 9th Oral Reasons
Harlan Yocham – 4th Overall, 5th Oral Reasons
Tyler Norvell – 8th Overall
Krisha Custis – 10th Oral Reasons
Aaron Cooper – 8th Oral Reasons

Houston Livestock Show & Rodeo – Houston, TX

Team Results: Champion Team Overall
High Team Sheep High Team Horses
Second Team Oral Reasons Second High Team Swine
High Team Placings Fourth High Team Beef
Individual Results:
Harlan Yocham – High Individual Overall, 1st Swine, 1st Horses, 10th Beef, 1st Placing, 6th Oral Reasons
Wendy Mayo – 2nd Overall, 5th Sheep, 5th Swine, 4th Beef, 1st Oral Reasons
Dustin Wiley – 5th Overall, 1st Sheep, 2nd Placing
Kyle Perez – 7th Overall, 9th Horses, 3rd Placing