division header
print: PDF
Text Size: A | A | A

ButlerCommunityCollege

Livestock Judging Team

2007-2008ContestResults

 

Mid - American Classic - Wichita, KS

Team Results:

Champion Team Overall - Sophomore Division
Champion Team Overall - Freshman Division

High Team Oral Reasons (Fr)
High Team Beef (Fr)
High Team Swine (Fr)
High Team Sheep (Fr)

High Team Oral Reasons (So)
High Team Beef (So)
High Team Swine (So)
High Team Sheep (So)

Individual Results:

Maria Stevens (So) - High Individual Overall, 1st Sheep, 1st Swine, 7th Beef, 1st Oral Reasons
Garrett Knebel (Fr) - High Individual Overall, 2nd Sheep, 1st Beef, 1st Oral Reasons
Cassie Silveira (Fr) - 2nd Overall, 9th Sheep, 2nd Swine, 3rd Beef, 3rd Oral Reasons
Drew Perez (So) - 3rd Overall, 3rd Sheep, 6th Oral Reasons
Jara Settles (Fr) - 3rd Overall, 1st Swine, 5th Beef, 2nd Oral Reasons
Trae Simmons (So) - 4th Overall, 5th Sheep, 8th Beef, 9th Oral Reasons
Josh Flohr (So) - 2nd Sheep, 5th Oral Reasons
Brad Bennett (Fr) - 8th Sheep, 3rd Swine, 5th Oral Reasons
Seth Keas (Fr) - 1st Sheep
Joelynn Donough(So) - 6th Swine, 7th Oral Reasons
Lindsay Gardner (So) - 6th Beef
John Barnes (Fr) - 8th Beef
Lynsee Shaffer (Fr) - 8th Oral Reasons
Drew Schmidt (So) - 8th Oral Reasons
Chase Reed (Fr) - 4th Oral Reasons

 

Tulsa State Fair - Tulsa, OK

Team Results:

Champion Team Overall - Novice Division
Third High Team Overall - Pro Division
High Team Oral Reasons (N)
High Team Swine (N)
Second High Team Oral Reasons (P)
High Team Beef (N)
High Team Swine(P)

Individual Results:

Maria Stevens (P) - 2nd Overall, 6th Sheep, 3rd Swine, 2nd Beef, 9th Oral Reasons
Garrett Knebel (N) - 2nd Overall, 6th Sheep, 2nd Beef, 10th Oral Reasons
Cassie Silveira (N) - 3rd Overall, 10th Sheep, 5th Swine, 5th Beef, 5th Oral Reasons
Lindsay Gardner (P) - 5th Overall, 4th Sheep, 6th Oral Reasons
Joelynn Donough (P) - 8th Overall, 10th Sheep, 10th Oral Reasons
Drew Perez (P) - 10th Overall, 8th Swine, 8th Oral Reasons
Kim Hardan (P) - 10th Swine, 4th Beef
Chase Reed (N) - 3rd Swine, 2nd Oral Reasons

Trae Simmons (P) - 2nd Swine, 2nd Oral Reasons
Brad Bennett (N) - 4th Swine, 4th Beef, 6th Oral Reasons
Drew Schmidt (P) - 9th Swine
Jara Settles (N) - 4th Oral Reasons
Lynsee Shaffer (N) - 6th Swine
Josh Flohr (P) - 7th Beef

Premier Stockman - Columbia City, IN

Team Results:

No Team Competition - Only Individual Awards

Freshman and Sophomore Divisions

I
ndividual Results:

Maria Stevens (So) - High Individual Overall, 1st Sheep, 2nd Beef, 1st Oral Reasons
Josh Flohr (So) - 3rd Overall, 8th Sheep, 6th Swine, 5th Beef, 7th Oral Reasons
Garrett Knebel (Fr) - 3rd Overall 3rd Sheep, 5th Beef, 2nd Oral Reasons
Lindsay Gardner (So) - 4th Overall, 2nd Sheep, 8th Beef, 10th Oral Reasons
Joelynn Donough (So) - 6th Overall, 3rd Swine, 4th Beef, 6th Oral Reasons
Trae Simmons (So) - 7th Overall, 6th Sheep, 8th Swine, 9th Beef, 4th Oral Reasons
Drew Schmidt (So) - 8th Overall, 9th Sheep, 6th Beef
Drew Perez (So) - 10th Overall, 4th Sheep, 8th Oral Reasons

American Royal Livestock Show - Kansas City, MO

Team Results:

Sixth High Team Overall
Third High Team Oral Reasons
Fifth High Team Beef
Fifth High Team Swine

Individual Results:

Josh Flohr - 10th Swine
Maria Stevens - 4th Beef
Drew Perez - 7th Beef

North American International Livestock Exposition - Louisville, KY

Team Results:

Champion Team Overall
High Team Oral Reasons
High Team Beef
High Team Sheep

Individual Results:

Josh Flohr - 2nd Overall, 1st Beef, 1st Oral Reasons
Joelynn Donough - 5th Overall, 6th Beef, 2nd Oral Reasons
Lindsay Gardner - 1st Sheep
Maria Stevens - 2nd Sheep
Drew Perez - 9th Oral Reasons

Exposure Contest - Stillwater, OK

Team Results:

Champion Team Overall
Reserve Champion Team Overall

Individual Results:

Trae Simmons - 6th Overall
John Barnes - 8th Overall
Drew Schmidt - 9th Overall
Joelynn Donough - 10th Overall

National Western Stock Show - Denver, CO

Team Results:

Champion Team Overall
Champion Carload Team Overall
High Team Oral Reasons
High Team Beef
High Team Sheep

Individual Results:

Josh Flohr - 6th Overall, 5th Beef Reasons, 5th Sheep, 8th Swine, 1st Oral Reasons
Trae Simmons - 8th Overall, 1st Beef, 2nd Beef Reasons, 7th Oral Reasons
Maria Stevens - 3rd Beef, 4th Beef Reasons
Joelynn Donough - 2nd Carload
Drew Perez - 3rd Carload
Drew Schmidt - 6th Carload

Southwestern Exposition & Livestock Show - Fort Worth, TX

Team Results:

Third High Team Overall
Third High Team Oral Reasons
Third High Team Beef
Third High Team Sheep
Third High Team Swine

Individual Results:

Joelynn Donough - 2nd Overall, 2nd Horses, 5th Swine, 8th Sheep, 3rd Oral Reasons
Lindsay Gardner - 4th Overall, 5th Horses
Josh Flohr - 4th Sheep
Drew Perez - 10th Oral Reasons

San Antonio Livestock Exposition - San Antonio, TX

Team Results:

Third High Team Overall
High Team Oral Reasons
High Team Beef
High Team Swine

Individual Results:

Trae Simmons - 1st Beef, 1st Oral Reasons
Josh Flohr - 9th Sheep, 8th Swine, 9th Oral Reasons
Maria Stevens - 7th Beef
Drew Schmidt - 8th Beef, 4th Swine, 8th Oral Reasons
Drew Perez - 1st Swine

Iowa Beef Expo - Des Moines, IA

Team Results:

Third High Team Overall
Second High Team Placings
Third High Team Oral Reasons

Individual Results:

Tucker Stewart - 6th Overall, 4th Placings
Jara Settles - 8th Overall, 8th Placings
Cassie Silveira - 10th Oral Reasons

Nebraska Cattlemen's Classic - Kearney, NE

Team Results:

Fourth High Team Overall
Third & Fourth High Teams Oral Reasons

Individual Results:

Brad Bennett - 2nd Overall, 1st Placings, 7th Oral Reasons
Tucker Stewart - 5th Overall, 8th Placings
Michael McCusker-Kinna - 7th Overall, 9th Oral Reasons
Cassie Silveira - 9th Overall, 4th Oral Reasons
Garrett Knebel - 10th Oral Reasons

Houston Livestock Show & Rodeo - Houston, TX

Team Results:

Champion Team Overall

High Team Swine
High Team Placings
Third High Team Oral Reasons
Third High Team Sheep&Goats
Third High Team Beef


Individual Results:

Drew Schmidt - 3rd Overall, 7th Placings, 4th Sheep, 1st Beef, 9th Oral Reasons
Lindsay Gardner - 4th Swine, 5th Oral Reasons
Maria Stevens - 6th Beef, 10th Oral Reasons
Josh Flohr - 8th Swine
Drew Perez - 9th Swine
Joelynn Donough - 1st Alternate Division
Kim Hardan - 9th Alternate Division

2007-2008 All-American Team

Joelynn Donough
Josh Flohr
Lindsay Gardner
Drew Perez
Maria Stevens